<< end page content -->

Call For Papers
General Information
Program
Register
PressKit
Committees

 
 

The IEDM committee page is under construction.

2013 COMMITTEES

Executive Committee
Circuit and Device Interaction Committee
Characterization, Reliability and Yield Committee
Display and Imaging Systems - Sensors, MEMs, and BioMEMS Committee
Memory Technology Committee
Modeling and Simulation Committee
Nano Device Technology Committee
Process and Manufacturing Technology Committee
Power and Compound Semiconductor Devices Committee

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

General Chair
Tahir Ghani
Intel Corp.
Hillsboro, OR

Technical Program Chair
Howard C.-H. Wang
TSMC, GPDD
Hsinchu, Taiwan

Technical Program Vice Chair
John Suehle
NIST
Gaithersburg, MD

Publications Chair
Stefan De Gendt
IMEC
Leuven, Belgium

Short Course Chair
Patrick Fay
University of Notre Dame
Notre Dame, IN

Short Course Vice Chair
Martin Giles
Intel Corp.
Hillsboro, OR

Tutorial Chair
Tzu-Ning Fang
Spansion Inc.
Sunnyvale, CA

Publicity Chair
Ken Rim
IBM
Hopewell Junction, NY

Publicity Vice Chair
Suman Datta
Penn State University
University Park, PA

Back to top

 

Asian Arrangements Co-Chair
Mariko Takayanagi
Toshiba Corp.
Tokyo, Japan

Asian Arrangements Co-Chair
Michael Wu
TSMC
Hsinchu, Taiwan

European Arrangements Co-Chair
Jurriaan Schmitz
University of Twente
Enschede, The Netherlands

European Arrangements Co-Chair
Thomas Ernst
CEA-LETI
Grenoble, France

Conference Planners
Phyllis Mahoney
Widerkehr and Associates
Montgomery Village, MD

Polly Mahoney
Widerkehr and Associates
Montgomery Village, MD

CIRCUIT AND DEVICE INTERACTION COMMITTEE

Chidi Chidambaram, Chair
Qualcomm
San Diego, CA

Francois Andrieu
CEA-LETI
Grenoble, France

Kazuhiko Endo
AIST
Ibaraki, Japan

Chia-Hong Jan
Intel
Portland, OR

Emmanuel Josse
STM
Hopewell Junction, NY

Ali Keshavarzi
Cypress
San Jose, CA

Shouhei Kousai
Toshiba
Kawasaki, Japan

Myunghee Na
IBM
Lagrangeville, NY

Patrick Reynaert
KU Leuven
Leuven, Belgium

Peter Rickert
Texas Instruments
Richardson, TX

Pin Su
National Chiao Tung University
Hsinchu, Taiwan

Munehiro Tada
LEAP
Ibaraki, Japan

Shyh-Horng Yang
TSMC
Hsinchu, Taiwan

Scott Yu
SMIC
Shanghai, China


Back to top

CHARACTERIZATION, RELIABILITY, AND YIELD COMMITTEE

Satoru Yamada, Chair
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
Gyeonggi-Do, Korea

Gianluca Boselli
Texas Instruments
Dallas, TX

Francesco Driussi
University of Udine
Udine, Italy

Ahmad Ehteshamul Islam
Airforce Research Laboratory
Beavercreek, OH

Ben Kaczer
IMEC
Leuven, Belgium

Ya-Chin King
National Tsing Hua University
Hsinchu, Taiwan

William McMahon
GLOBALFOUNDRIES
Scarsdale, NY

Yuichiro Mitani
Toshiba
Kanagawa, Japan

Rosana Rodriguez
University Autonoma Barcelona
Bellaterra, Spain

Wen-Jer Tsai
Macronix
Hsinchu, Taiwan

Eric Vogel
Georgia Institute of Technology
Atlanta, GA

Ernest Wu
IBM
Essex Junction, VT

Ren-ichi Yamada
Hitachi
Tokyo, Japan

Jian Zhang
Liverpool John Moores University
Liverpool, UK

Back to top

DISPLAY and IMAGING SYSTEMS - SENSORS, MEMS and BIOMEMS COMMITTEE

Mina Rais-Zadeh, Chair
University of Michigan
Ann Arbor, MI

Wolfgang Benecke
Fraunhofer ISIT
Itzehoe, Germany

Pamela Bhatti
Georgia Institute of Technology
Atlanta, GA

Daping Chu
University of Cambridge
Cambridge, UK

Piet De Moor
IMEC
Leuven, Belgium

David James Gundlach
NIST
Gaithersburg, MD

Yuji Miyahara
Tokyo Medical and Dental University
Tokyo, Japan

Hisayo Momose
Toshiba
Kawasaki, Japan

Youri Ponomarev
NXP Semiconductors
Leuven, Belgium

Siavash Pourkamali
University of Denver
Richardson, TX

Tian-Ling Ren
Tsinghua University
Beijing, China

Myungkwan Ryu
Samsung
Gyeonggi-do, Korea

Dana Weinstein
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Cambridge, MA

D.N. Yaung
TSMC
Hsinchu, Taiwan

Back to top

MEMORY TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE

Kirk Prall, Chair
Micron
Boise, ID

Barbara DeSalvo
CEA-LETI
Grenoble, France

Tetsuo Endoh
Tohoku University
Miyagi, Japan

Bogdan Govoreanu
IMEC
Leuven, Belgium

Yoosang Hwang
Samsung
Gyeonggi-do, Korea

Fernanda Irrera
University of Rome
Rome, Italy

Paul Kirsch
Sematech
Albany, NY

Takashi Kobayashi
Hitachi
Tokyo, Japan

Chorng Jung Lin
National Tsing Hua University
Hsinchu, Taiwan

Hsiang-Lan Lung
Macronix
Kaohsiung City, Taiwan

Sung Kye Park
Hynix
Korea

Sabina Spiga
CNR-IMM, Laboratorio MDM
Agrate Brianza, Italy

Toshitake Yaegashi
Toshiba
Yokkaichi, Japan


Back to top

MODELING AND SIMULATION COMMITTEE

Tibor Grasser, Chair
Vienna University of Technology
Vienna, Austria

Merlyne De Souza
University of Sheffield
Sheffield, UK

Jing Guo
University of Florida
Gainesville, FL

Herve Jaouen
STMicroelectronics
Crolles, France

Jeffrey Johnson
IBM
Essex Junction, VT

Christoph Jungemann
RWTH Aachen
Aachen, Germany

Chioko Keneta
Fujitsu Corp.
Atsugi, Japan

Luca Larcher
University of Modena
Reggio Emilia, Italy

Sayeef Salahuddin
UC Berkeley
Berkeley, CA

Andries Scholten
NXP
Eindhoven, The Netherlands

Hiroshi Takeda
Renesas
Kanagawa, Japan

Dmitri Veksler
Sematech
Albany, NY

Jeff Wu
TSMC
Hsinchu, Taiwan

Zhiping Yu
Tsinghua University
Beijing, China

Back to top

NANO DEVICE TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE

Lars-Ake Ragnarsson, Chair
IMEC
Leuven, Belgium

Bernard Dieny
CEA Saclay
Grenoble, France

Philip Feng
Case Western Reserve University
Cleveland, OH

Elena Gnani
University of Bologna
Bologna, Italy

Dong-Wong Kim
Samsung
Gyeonggi-Do, Korea

Witek Maszara
GLOBALFOUNDRIES
Sunnyvale, CA

Kirsten Moselund
IBM Zurich
Ruschlikon, Switzerland

Mari Ohfuchi
Fujistu Labs
Atsugi, Japan

Taiichi Otsuji
Tohoku University
Aoba-ku, Japan

Ian Post
Intel
Hillsboro, OR

Alan Seabaugh
University of Notre Dame
Notre Dame, IN

Magnus Willander
Linkoping University
Norrkoping, Sweden

Kanji Yoh
Hokkaido University
Kokkaido, Japan

Back to top

PROCESS and MANUFACTURING TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE

Michael Chudzik, Chair
IBM Fishkill
Hopewell Junction, NY

Perrine Batude
CEA-LETI
Grenoble, France

Hiroshi Morioka
Fujitsu - Japan
Tokyo, Japan

Jeff Hull
Micron
Boise, ID

Sangjin Hyun
Samsung Electronics
Gyeonggi-Do, Korea

Jinfeng Kang
Peking University
Beijing, China

Mark Liu
Intel Corp.
Hillsboro, OR

Carlos Mazure
Soitec
Bernin, France

Stefane Monfray
STMicroelectronics
Crolles, France

Tsutomu Tezuka
AIST
Ibaraki, Japan

Dina Triyoso
GLOBALFOUNDRIES
Dresden, Germany

Jeff Xu
TSMC
Hsinchu, Taiwan

Yee-Chia Yeo
Univ. of Singapore
Singapore

John Zhu
Qualcomm
San Diego, CA


Back to top

POWER AND COMPOUND SEMICONDUCTOR DEVICES

Masakazu Kanechika, Chair
Toyota Central R&D Labs
Aichi, Japan

Subramaniam Arulkumaran
Nanyang Technological University
Singapore

Tim Ashley
University of Warwick
Coventry, UK

Brad Boos
Naval Research Lab
Washington, DC

Gilbert Dewey
Intel
Hillsboro, OR

Minghwei Hong
National Taiwan University
Taipei, Taiwan

Peter Moens
ON Semiconductor
Oudenaarde, Belgium

Mikael Ostling
KTH, Royal Institute of Technology
Kista, Sweden

Sameer Pendharkar
Texas Instruments
Allen, TX

Keisuke Shinohara
HRL
Malibu, CA

Matthias Stecher
Infineon Technologies AG
Neubiberg, Germany

Mitsuru Takenaka
University of Tokyo
Tokyo, Japan

Niamh Waldron
IMEC
Leuven, Belgium

Grace Xing
University of Notre Dame
Notre Dame, IN


Back to top