<< end page content -->

Call For Papers
General Information
Program
Register
PressKit
Committees

 
 

The IEDM committee page is under construction.

2014 COMMITTEES

Executive Committee
Circuit and Device Interaction Committee
Characterization, Reliability and Yield Committee
Display and Imaging Systems
Memory Technology Committee
Modeling and Simulation Committee
Nano Device Technology Committee
Process and Manufacturing Technology Committee
Power and Compound Semiconductor Devices Committee
Sensors, MEMs, and BioMEMS Committee

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

General Chair
Howard C.-H. Wang
TSMC
Hsinchu, Taiwan

Technical Program Chair
John Suehle
NIST
Gaithersburg, MD

Technical Program Vice Chair
Patrick Fay
University of Notre Dame
Notre Dame, IN

Publications Chair
Ken Rim
Qualcomm
San Diego, CA

Short Course Chair
Martin Giles
Intel Corp.
Hillsboro, OR

Short Course Vice Chair
Satoru Yamada
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
Gyeonggi-Do, Korea

Tutorial Chair
Stefan DeGendt
imec
Leuven, Belgium

Focus Session Chair
Mina Rais-Zadeh
University of Michigan
Ann Arbor, MI

Publicity Chair
Suman Datta
Penn State University
University Park, PA

Publicity Vice Chair
Mariko Takayanagi
Toshiba Corp.
Tokyo, Japan

Back to top

 

Asian Arrangements Co-Chair
Michael Wu
TSMC
Hsinchu, Taiwan

Asian Arrangements Co-Chair
Masakazu Kanechika
Toyota
Aichi, Japan

European Arrangements Co-Chair
Thomas Ernst
CEA-LETI
Grenoble, France

European Arrangements Co-Chair
Tibor Grasser
Vienna Univ. of Technology
Vienna, Austria

Conference Planners
Phyllis Mahoney
Widerkehr and Associates
Montgomery Village, MD

Polly Mahoney
Widerkehr and Associates
Montgomery Village, MD

CIRCUIT AND DEVICE INTERACTION COMMITTEE

Chia-Hong JanChair
Intel
Portland, OR

Francois Andrieu
CEA-LETI
Grenoble, France

Shashank Ekbote
Qualcomm
San Diego, CA

Jan Hoentschel
Globalfoundries
Dresden, Germany

Ru Huang
Peking University
Beijing, China

Ali Keshavarzi
Cypress
San Jose, CA

Shouhei Kousai
Toshiba
Kawasaki, Japan

Yves Laplanche
ARM
Grenoble, France

Myunghee Na
IBM
Lagrangeville, NY

Peter Rickert
Texas Instruments
Richardson, TX

Shignobu Maeda
Samsung
Gyeonggi-do, Korea

Munehiro Tada
LEAP
Ibaraki, Japan

Robert Wu
Broadcom


Shyh-Horng Yang
TSMC
Hsinchu, Taiwan

Scott Yu
SMIC
Shanghai, China


Back to top

CHARACTERIZATION, RELIABILITY, AND YIELD COMMITTEE

Gianluca Boselli, Chair
Texas Instruments
Dallas, TX

Su Jin Ahn
Samsung Electronics
Gyeonggi-do, Korea

Alain Bravaix
ISEN Toulon
Toulon, France

Mikael Casse
CEA-Leti
Grenoble, France

Francesco Driussi
University of Udine
Udine, Italy

Ahmad Ehteshamul Islam
Airforce Research Laboratory
Beavercreek, OH

Ben Kaczer
IMEC
Leuven, Belgium

Ziyuan Liu
Renesas
Isogo-ku, Japan

Souvik Mahapatra
IIT Bombay
Mombai, India

Yuichiro Mitani
Toshiba
Kanagawa, Japan

Rosana Rodriguez
University Autonoma Barcelona
Bellaterra, Spain

Wen-Jer Tsai
Macronix
Hsinchu, Taiwan

Ernest Wu
IBM
Essex Junction, VT

Jian Zhang
Liverpool John Moores University
Liverpool, UK

Back to top

DISPLAY and IMAGING SYSTEMS

Daping Chu, Chair
University of Cambridge
Cambridge, UK

Piet De Moor
IMEC
Leuven, Belgium

David James Gundlach
NIST
Gaithersburg, MD

Ed Hudson
Jasper Displays
Santa Clara, CA

Ryoichi Ishihara
TU Delft
Delft, The Netherlands

Jack Luo
Zhejiang Univ.
Hangzhou, China

Hisayo Momose
Toshiba
Kawasaki, Japan

Francois Roy
STMicroelectronics
Crolles, France

Daniel Smalley
Brigham Young Univ
Provo, UT

Taku Umebayashi
Sony
Kanagawa, Japan

Ching-Chun Wang
TSMC
Tainan City, Taiwan

Back to top

MEMORY TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE

Barbara DeSalvo,Chair
CEA-LETI
Grenoble, France

Tetsuo Endoh
Tohoku University
Miyagi, Japan

Yoosang Hwang
Samsung
Gyeonggi-do, Korea

Fernanda Irrera
University of Rome
Rome, Italy

Chorng Jung Lin
National Tsing Hua University
Hsinchu, Taiwan

Tao-Cheng Lu
Macronix
Science Park, Taiwan

Giuseppina Puzzilli
Micron
Boise, ID

Pawan Singh
Spansion
Sunnyvale, CA

Sabina Spiga
CNR-IMM
Brianza, Italy

Joseph (Zhong) Wang
Qualcomm
San Diego, CA

Toshitake Yaegashi
Toshiba
Yokkaichi, Japan

Joshua Yang
Hewlett-Packard
Palo Alto, CA

Paola Zuliani
STMicroelectronics
Agrate Brianza, Italy


Back to top

MODELING AND SIMULATION COMMITTEE

Merlyne De Souza, Chair
University of Sheffield
Sheffield, UK

Suman Banerjee
Texas Instruments
Dallas, TX

Katsumi Eikyu
Renesas Technologies
Hyogo, Japan

Herve Jaouen
STMicroelectronics
Crolles, France

Jeffrey Johnson
IBM
Essex Junction, VT

Christoph Jungemann
RWTH Aachen
Aachen, Germany

Roza Kotlyar
Intel

Luca Larcher
University of Modena
Reggio Emilia, Italy

Gengchiau Liang
National Univ. Singapore
Singapore

Blanka Magyari-Kope
Stanford University
Stanford, CA

Andries Scholten
NXP
Eindhoven, The Netherlands

Shigeyasu Uno
Ritsumeikan Univ.
Shiga, Japan

Dmitri Veksler
Sematech
Albany, NY

Jeff Wu
TSMC
Hsinchu, Taiwan

Back to top

NANO DEVICE TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE

Taiichi Otsuji, Chair
Tohoku University
Aoba-ku, Japan

Joerg Appenzeller
Purdue Univ.
W. Lafayette, IN

Bernard Dieny
CEA Saclay
Grenoble, France

Elena Gnani
University of Bologna
Bologna, Italy

Max Lemme
Siegen Univ.
Siegen, Germany

Chen-Hsin Lien
National Tsing Hua Univ.
Hsinchu, Taiwan

Witek Maszara
GLOBALFOUNDRIES
Sunnyvale, CA

Kirsten Moselund
IBM Zurich
Ruschlikon, Switzerland

Matthias Passlack
TSMC
Leuven, Belgium

Ian Post
Intel
Hillsboro, OR

Alan Seabaugh
University of Notre Dame
Notre Dame, IN

Shinichi Takagi
Univ. of Tokyo
Tokyo, Japan

Katsuhiro Tomioka
Hokkaido University
Hokkaido, Japan

Back to top

PROCESS and MANUFACTURING TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE

Yee-Chia Yeo, Chair
TSMC
Hsinchu, Taiwan

Salih Muhsin Celik
ST Microelectronics
Albany, NY

Chorng-Ping Chang
Applied Materials
Santa Clara, CA

Jeff Hull
Micron
Boise, ID

Sangjin Hyun
Samsung Electronics
Gyeonggi-Do, Korea

Subhash Joshi
Intel
Hillsboro, OR

Jinfeng Kang
Peking University
Beijing, China

Carlos Mazure
Soitec
Bernin, France

Hiroshi Morioka
Fujitsu - Japan
Tokyo, Japan

Tsutomu Tezuka
Toshiba
Kawasaki, Japan

Dina Triyoso
GLOBALFOUNDRIES
Dresden, Germany

Anabela Veloso
IMEC
Leuven, Belgium

Maud Vinet
CEA/Leti
Grenoble, France

Jeff Xu
Qualcomm
San Diego, CA


Back to top

POWER AND COMPOUND SEMICONDUCTOR DEVICES

Peter Moens, Chair
ON Semiconductor
Oudenaarde, Belgium

Subramaniam Arulkumaran
Nanyang Technological University
Singapore

Kevin Chen
Hong Kong Univ. of Science & Technology
Hong Kong

Gilbert Dewey
Intel
Hillsboro, OR

Minghwei Hong
National Taiwan University
Taipei, Taiwan

Matteo Meneghini
Univ. of Padova
Padova, Italy

Miura Naruhisa
Mitsubishi Electric
Hyogo, Japan

Serge Oktyabrsky
SUNY CNSE
Albany, NY

Mikael Ostling
KTH, Royal Institute of Technology
Kista, Sweden

Sameer Pendharkar
Texas Instruments
Allen, TX

David Sheridan
RFMD
Greensboro, NC

Keisuke Shinohara
HRL
Malibu, CA

Matthias Stecher
Infineon Technologies AG
Neubiberg, Germany

Michael Uren
Univ. of Bristol
Bristol, UK

Niamh Waldron
IMEC
Leuven, Belgium


Back to top

SENSORS, MEMS, and BioMEMS

Tian-Ling Ren
Tsinghua University
Beijing, China

Nuria Barniol
Universite Autonoma de Barcelona
Bellaterra, Spain

Wolfgang Benecke
Fraunhofer ISIT
Itzehoe, Germany

Gary Fedder
Carnegie-Mellon Univ.
P:ittsburgh, PA

Carlotta Guiducci
EPFL
Lausanne, Switzerland

Rainer Minixhofer
AMS
Unterpremstaetten, Austria

Yuji Miyahara
Tokyo Medical and Dental University
Tokyo, Japan

Siavash Pourkamali
University of Denver
Richardson, TX

Debbie Senesky
Stanford Univ.
Stanford, CA

Kea Tiong Tang
National Tsing Hua Univ.
Hsinchu, Taiwan

Dana Weinstein
MIT
Cambridge, MA

Fengian Xia
Yale Univ.
New Haven, CT

Jianbin Xu
The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Hong Kong

Gang Zhang
ASTAR
Singapore


Back to top